Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

VF! is committed to the protection of data collected of all Identifiable Person’s (herein referred to as “you”) that our business interacts with. This policy explains how our agency handles personal information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person (Identifiable Person).

 

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all VF! Employees. This policy deals with how we collect and use information of all your personal information, including Clients whom we offer products and/or services and Suppliers whom we utilise for products and/or services.

 

Information Collected

We collect the least amount of personal information for legitimate business transacting purposes, gathering what we believe is essential, or for the specific transaction at hand. Our legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information and the context in which the business collects it. Majority of our information collection and processing activities are typically based on contractual necessity. We retain your personal information for as long as it is required, for the purposes stated in this policy. Sometimes we may retain personal information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax and accounting or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your personal information, we will delete and anonymize your information from our active databases. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing on backup devices until deletion is possible.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect the processing that has already taken place.

Legitimate Interests Notice

Where we rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis and those legitimate interests are not specified, we will clearly explain to you at the time the information is collected.

 

Children’s Personal Information

Our products and services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age. If we become aware that a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

 

Disclosures in Compliance with Legal Obligations

We may be required by law to preserve or disclose your personal information and service data to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or government request, including to meet national security requirements.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to the information our business holds about you:-

Right to access

You have the right to confirm if we processed your personal information, and access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared.

Right to correction

You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to correct any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Right to restriction of processing

You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use, or share your information.

 

Enforcing Our Rights

We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreement or policies, or protecting the safety of our employees.

 

Business Transfers

We do not intend to sell our business. However, in the unlikely event that we sell our business or get acquired or merged, we will ensure that the acquiring legal entity is legally bound to honor our commitments to you. We will make notification of such change in ownership through a prominent notice on our website.

 

Information Officer

We have appointed an Information Officer to oversee the management of all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you may reach out to our Information Officer by sending an email to: andrewm@v-f-g.com or by writing to: Information Officer, VF Exclamation (Pty) Ltd, Postnet Suite 266, Private Bag X1, Vlaeberg 8018

 

Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We have developed internal measures and make every effort to have periodic reviews, to ensure that the personal information provided is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If there are any concerns about our adherence to this policy, please write to accounts@v-f-g.com. We will respond, and if required, co-ordinate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to effectively address the concerns raised.

Contact Us